Immigration

For studies in Finland that take longer than three months (90 days), a non-EU/EEA citizen must apply for a student residence permit before arrival. This residence permit is valid for two years, unless you apply for it for a shorter period. However, the residence permit is only valid for the duration of your studies, if your studies take less than two years. 

You must have sufficient means for living in Finland during the entire period of validity of your residence permit. You must have at least EUR 6720 at your disposal every year to be able to pay for your accommodation, food and other needs. This means that for a two-year stay, you must have EUR 13,440 at your disposal. Read more about students’ means of support.

Citizens of the EU/EEA countries are not required to acquire a residence permit, however, they need to register their residence in Finland.

For short term visits, for example studies that takes less than three months (90 days) or participation in an entrance examination, a non-EU/EEA citizen needs to apply for a short-term residence permit, a visa.

Start preparing your application for a student residence permit immediately after receiving your acceptance letter. The entire process may take several weeks. The application process for a student residence permit is longer if you submit an incomplete application, so be sure to follow the instructions given by the Finnish Immigration Service (click on the links below).

The Finnish Immigration Service